image

3 Days Camping and Hiking adventures at the twin Lakes

DEPARTING FROM KIGALI AND DRIVE TO RUHONDO LAKE FOR THE NIGHT STAY (CAMPING) AT MY HILL ECO-LODGE

1:00 PM : Departing from Kigali and drive to Ruhondo lake, it takes 3 hours drive approximately to reach to the lake and get the boat to My Hill Eco-lodge for the night stay (camping)

4:00 PM : Arriving at the campsite and start exploring the place and its surrounding while taking some pictures around the lake with beautiful view or playing some games like football, cards and Dam.

6:00 PM : gathering around the campfire while enjoying the live guitar music.

7:00 PM : having a dinner

8:00PM : karaoke time and open floor for some dances

9:00 PM : Movie night on the campfire (projector)
11:00 PM : Time for the mind games, sharing some stories and interacting with each other till late at the night.

12:00 PM : Time for bed for those who wants to, but it will be an open night for those who feel like not sleeping.

BOAT RIDE, HIKING WHILE EXPLORING THE TWIN LAKES AND ENJOYING THE BEAUTIFUL VIEW.

9:00 AM : Time for the breakfast.

10:00 AM : Departing from the campsite and head to Ntaruka hydro power plant, hike or get into the car and drive to Burera lake, it takes 10 minutes driving and 30 minutes of walk to reach the starting point of the hike

10:30 : starting the hike to the point where you can see the view of both lakes (Burera and Ruhondo) and the chain of five volcanoes (when the sky is clear)

12:00PM : hike or drive back to the boat and head to the campsite for the lunch and get some rest, taking the shower.

2:00 PM : Lunch time.

3:00PM : getting some rest while taking the nap or playing some games like card and dam.

6:00 PM : gathering around the campfire while enjoying the live guitar music.

7:00 PM : having a dinner.

8:00PM : karaoke time and open floor for some dances.

9:00 PM : Movie night on the campfire (projector)

11:00 PM : Time for the mind games, sharing some stories and interacting with each other till late at the night.

12:00 PM : Time for bed for those who wants to, but it will be an open night for those who feel like not sleeping.

WRAP-UP AND PREPARE TO LEAVE

9:00AM : Morning breakfast.

10:00 AM : Leisure at the Lake, swimming, playing some games etc...

12:00PM : Lunch.

1:00PM : wrap up/Checkout and prepare to leave the campsite.

2:00PM : Departing from the campsite and driving back to Kigali.

3:00PM : on the way we will have stopover at Mpenge waterfall for the visit (Musanze)

3:30PM : resuming the journey and drive back to Kigali, we will have a short stopover at Nyirangarama for the snacks shopping and toilet use (option)

End of the adventure.

IMPORTANT NOTE :

The schedule mentioned above in the trip program is not fixed in fact it can be changed at your convenience.

Highlights

• Camping Kayaking
• Hiking
• Boat ride
• waterfall visit
• movie night
• Swimming
• karaoke & movie night and outdoor games.
• Health material :
• Face mask is must, Hand sanitizer (optional)

Hiking material :

• Hiking clothes (casual) and jumper & sweater
• Hiking shoes (sport shoes)
• Water bottle

Hygienic material :

• Towel, slippers, tooth paste & tooth brush and soap
• Long socks for warm up (the chilly night)

ID’s
• Identity card or passport
• Health insurance